top of page

ACBL Aileen Osofsky Goodwill Committee

50 Years of Goodwill

Year 2005 was particularly special as it represented the 50th Anniversary of the ACBL Goodwill Committee. The committee was organized in 1955 with John E. Simon as chair and Louise Durham as co-chair. Next year will mark the Goodwill Committee’s 70th Anniversary.

Aileen Osofsky became chair in 1985 and expanded the committee's endeavors, taking on promotions of Active Ethics, awareness of those with disabilities such as hearing loss, support for Junior Programs and naming of a Goodwill Member of the Year.

Each member of the ACBL Board of Directors is entitled to appoint two lifetime members from his or her district annually. Goodwill Day is celebrated the Monday of each NABC. Districts and units are encouraged to establish and recognize their own Goodwill Committees.

District 16 Appointees to the ACBL Goodwill Committee

* Deceased

** Goodwill Member of the Year

 

2024

• Jennifer Breihan, Houston

• Jerold Harrington, San Antonio

2023

• Dianna Gittelman, Houston

• Jo Smith, Abilene

• Sally Sassen, Austin

• James Breihan, Houston

2022

• Laurie-Ann Levin, San Antonio

• Larry Levin, San Antonio

• Karen Nussbaum, Houston

• Neal Perlman, San Angelo

2021

• Joseph Gill, Richardson

• Sue Gerard, Mexico City

• Thomas Trudeau, San Antonio

2020

• Nancy Guthrie, Houston

• Mark Sanders, Austin

• Geoff Booth, Houston

• Wilma Booth, Houston

2019

• Scott Nason, Dallas

• BJ Sanders, Austin

• Steve Vaughn, Kingwood

• Carmen Keys, Houston

2017

• Sam Dodson, Houston

• Bob Morris, Houston

• Sandy Potts, Austin

• Connie Robichaux, Houston

2016

• Barbara Grantham, Houston

• Bob & Jane Armstrong, Sugar Land

• Steve Shirey, Fort Worth

2015

• Katherine Onstott, Stafford

• Betty Freedman, Houston

• Ellen Hessel, San Antonio

• Hans Strohmer, Houston

• *Carolyn Peters, Grapeland

2014 

• Rebecca Brown, San Antonio

• Charles Ensor, Seabrook

• Nancy Strohmer, Houston

• Lew Levy, Houston

2013 

• Carolyn Pinto, Fort Worth

• James Thurtell, Dallas

• Melody Euler, Temple

2012

• Sally Blewett, Beaumont

• Janise Saul, San Antonio

• Ira Hessel, San Antonio

• Arlene Weingarten, Houston

2011 

• Greg Johnson, League City

• Paul Cuneo, Houston

• Tomi Fitzgerald, Frisco

2010 

• James Bauer, Dallas

• Gary King, Houston

• Eddie Wold, Houston

2009 

• Betty Starzec, Sugar Land

• Bob Butterfield, Dallas

• Joyce Ryan, Houston

2008 

• Gay Roach, Nacogdoches

• Jolie Hess, Houston

• Marsha Bernstein, Houston

• Bob Gerberich, Corpus Christi

2007 

• Martha DeCou, Corpus Christi

• Larry Davis, Austin

• Mildred Breed, Austin

2006 

• Cisse Horton, San Antonio**

• Bert Onstott III, Stafford

• Bobbi Kauffman, Katy

2005 

• Marilou Powell, Round Rock

• Stephen Bruce, Austin

• Shawn Quinn, Richmond

• Barbara Nance, Bryan

2004 

• Donna Compton, Dallas

• Chris Compton, Dallas

2003 

• Judy McDonald, Laredo

• Toni Snow, Houston

2002 

• Dorsey Shaw, Plano

• Joe McKee, Houston

• *Darlene, Shirey, Fort Worth

• John Watkins, San Antonio

2001 

• Guillermo Poplawsky, Mexico

• Richard Kiepfer, Boerne

• Thomas Corlett, Waco

• Richard Hess, Houston

2000 

• John Sullivan, Corpus Christi

• Kathleen Brown, Wichita Falls

1999 

• Donald Timko, Houston

• Dewitt Hudson, Arlington

• Frances Hillin, Corpus Christi

• *Ross Robbins, Port Isabel

1998 

• *Louise Childs, Garland

• Sue W. Davis, Dallas

• *Albert W. Lochli, San Antonio

• *Carol P. Schoenhals, Lubbock

1997 

• Cindy L. Snider, San Antonio

• Charles A. Price, Sachse

1996 

• Thomas F. Hughes, Jr., Fort Worth

• Scott Humphrey, Austin

• *Howard Wilkins, Abilene

• Mike Graham, Ore City

1995 

• Eric Snow, Houston

• Seymon Deutsch, Laredo

1994 

• Bob Black, Beaumont

• Sylvia Besing, Dallas

1993 

• Henry Baer, Dallas

• Mary Williams, Leander

• Phillip Grothus, San Antonio

1992 

• *Edith Rosenkranz, Mexico City

• *Carol Wood, Houston

• Leah Olivarri, Corpus Christi

• George Olivarri, Corpus Christi

1991 

• Sherill Headrick, Fort Worth

• *Joe Vanham, Kerrville

1990 

• *Jo Sykes, Houston

• Joy Williamson, Addison

1989 

• *Margie Whitworth, Rocksprings

• *Jan Wendell, Rockport

1987 

•  Terry Riely, San Antonio

• Darlene Riely, San Antonio

1988 

• *Dan Morse, Houston

• *Joan Morse, Houston

• *Alan Copeland, Odessa

• Charlotte Copeland, Odessa

• Shirley Pagan, Corpus Christi

• Beth Jenkins, Austin

1986 

• Leonard Jefferson, Arlington

• *Joyce Cook, Houston

1985 

• *Ann Carb, Fort Worth

• Col. Lawrence Malone, Arlington

1984 

• Billie M. Kitchens, Houston

• W.B. Pruet, Corpus Christi

1983 

• Arlene Thompson, Fort Worth

• Bob Norwood, Austin

1982 

• *Bob Kerns, Houston

• Norman Caruthers, San Antonio

1981 

• *Marilyn Johnson, Houston

• Thomas Peters, Houston

1980 

• Cisse Horton, San Antonio

• *McAllister Smith, Chireno

• Bobby Wolff, Dallas

1979 

• Hal Keller, Arlington

• J. Van Dewalli, Galveston

1978 

• *James C. Downs, Houston

• Carol Klar, Houston

1977 

• Mrs. Charles E. Weed, Lake Kiowa

• Eric Hilton, Houston

1976 

• Mrs. Wm. E. Collins, Dallas

• George S. Finley, San Angelo

1975 

• *Mrs. E.D. Dillon, Beaumont

• *Eugene Sanger, Dallas

1974 

• *Esta Van Zandt, Houston

• Max W. Hochema, Kilgore

1973 

• Mrs. B.J. Wilson, San Antonio

• Sam J. Beard, Jr., Dallas

1972 

• Mrs. L.T. Barber, San Angelo

• *Barry Hagedorn, Houston

1971 

• *Mrs. L.B. Swan, Houston

• *W. Ed Allen, Beaumont

1970

• *Mrs. J.N. Allison, Midland

• *Tom La Rocca, El Paso

1969 

• Mrs. L. Storr, Tyler

• Russell Smith, Dallas

1968 

• *Mrs. Robert Freeberg, Houston

• *William S. Granberry, Houston

1967 

• Margaret Muirhead, Dallas

• Rufus Rush, Lubbock

1966 

• *Mrs. John J. Chauncey, Lubbock

• *Dr. John Fisher, Dallas

1965 

• *Mrs. L.H. Lundy, Jr., Houston

• Col. W.K. Alston, San Antonio

1964 

• *Mrs. Percy Jones, Abilene

• Stephen J. Lawrence, El Paso

1963 

• Mrs. Jerry M. Lewis, Dallas

•*Arthur Stone, Houston

1962 

• *Mrs. Jack Hammond, Wichita Falls

• Clarence Grunsfeld, Dallas

1961 

• *Mrs. O.I. Davis, Beaumont

• *Paul Hodge, Abilene

1960 

• Mrs. Paul Hodge, Abilene

• *R.Y. Barrett, Houston

1959 

• Mrs. Charles Coleman, Corpus Christi

• *John Gerber, Houston

1958 

• *Mrs. David B. Hawes, Fort Worth

• *Dr. George Rosenkranz, Mexico City

1957 

• Mrs. Garner McDaniel

• *Oswald Jacoby

 

Additional members

Norinne A. Nelson, Tlayacapan

Charlotte Blaiss, Lubbock

Sallie Bourgeois, Houston

Harold Brooks, Helotes

Liga Byrne, Austin

*Sue Emery, Wichita Falls

Helen Farmer, Weslaco

Barbara Freilich, Bryan

*Walt Freudenberg, Boerne

Frances Galbraith, Corpus Christi

Althea Gehri, Port Aransas

Jim Hilton, Austin

Lee Stokes Hilton, Austin

*Lucille Hodge, Austin

Cindy Jorgensen, San Antonio

*Carol Klar, Houston

Mary Anne Laier, Austin

Errol LeCesne, Houston

Mary Ann Maclean, Gonzales

Nancy Massey, Morelos

Billie Mitchell, Lubbock

Ken Monzingo, Fort Worth

Arlene Pacetti, Groves

Linda Rasmussen, Plano

*Marion Snyder, Dallas

Dave Swarthout, San Antonio

*David Tamres, Dallas

Jacqueline Watson, Austin

Kay Weinbeck, Alamo

*Effie White, Mason

*Sandy Zakin, Houston

bottom of page